Agenda

View Agenda Content

June 8th, 2018

7:15 Registration and Continental Breakfast
7:50 Welcome
Dr. Thomas K. Waddell, Chair, Division of Thoracic Surgery, University of Toronto

Morning Session I: Lung Cancer

Chair: Marcelo Cypel

8:00 Clinical Trials in Immunotherapy for Lung Cancer in the Operative and Non-Operative Patient.
Frances Shepherd
8:20 Endoscopic Treatment of Peripheral Lung Cancer.
Kazuhiro Yasufuku
8:40 Review of the TNM 8th Edition: Cancer Staging – Practical Aspects for the Surgeon
David Hwang
9:00 RJ Ginsberg Lecture
Micro-lobectomy in the New Era of Thoracic Surgery
Joel Dunning
9:30 Lung Cancer Tumor Board:
Moderators: Andrew Pierre/Andrea Bezjak/Adrian Sacher
Case 1: Stage IIIA
Case 2: Oligometastases
Case 3: High Risk Surgical Patient
10:30 Refreshment Break with Exhibitors

Morning Session II: Esophageal Cancer

Chair: Gail Darling

10:50 RD Henderson Lecture
Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy or Neoadjuvant Chemoradiotherapy in the Curative Management of Esophageal and Junctional Adenocarcinoma – Picking a Winner.
John Reynolds
11:10 Management of Barrett’s – 3 Letter Treatments: EMR, ESD, RFA – What Works?
Jonathan C Yeung
11:30 Risk Factors for Esophageal Carcinoma in Barrett’s Esophagus
John Reynolds
11:50 Esophageal Anastomotic Techniques: Pearls and Pitfalls
Gail Darling
12:10 Case-Based Panel Discussion with Audience Participation
All Speakers
12:30 Lunch

Afternoon Session I: New Technology and Clinical Trials

Chair: Shaf Keshavjee

1:30 FG Pearson Lecture
Surgery for Myasthenia Gravis: State of the Art
Josh Sonett
2:00 New Technologies in Thoracic Surgery: What is Coming?
Joel Dunning
2:20 Combining Surgery and SBRT in the Treatment of Pulmonary Metastases
Marcelo Cypel
2:40 Learning Robotic Surgery: What Does it Take?
Tom Waddell
3:00 Case-Based Panel Discussion with Audience Participation
All Speakers
3:20 Refreshment Break with Exhibitors
3:50

Afternoon Session II: Interactive small group sessions

  1. Stage IIIA Lung Cancer (Sonnet, Keshavjee, Yasufuku, De Perrot)
  2. Chest Wall Tumors (Dunning, Waddell, Cypel, Ko)
  3. Esophageal Perforations (Reynolds, Cooper, Darling, Yeung)
  4. Allied Health: Post-esophagectomy complications: How to identify? (De Romana, Zubrinic, Bykova)
5:00 Adjourn

June 9th, 2018

7:30 Continental Breakfast

Morning Session I: Thymic Maligancies

Chair: Marc De Perrot

08:00 Working Up the Patient with an Anterior Mediastinal Lesion
Laura Donahoe
08:20 Multi-Disciplinary Approach to Thymic Tumors
Marc de Perrot
08:40 Thymic Malignancies Should Always be Resected with Sternotomy: Pro
Shaf Keshavjee
09:00 Thymic Malignancies should Always be Resected with Sternotomy: Con
Josh Sonett
09:20 Case-Based Panel Discussion with Audience Participation
09:50 Refreshment Break with Exhibitors

Morning Session II: Benign Diseases

Chair: Tom Waddell

10:20 University of Toronto Lecture
Surgery for Emphysema
Joel Cooper
10:50 Ambulatory Management of Pleural Effusions
Kasia Czarnecka
11:10 Update on Surgery for Pectus
Chris Compeau
11:30 Chest wall stabilization techniques
Michael Ko
11:50 Management of Primary Spontaneous Pneumothorax
Carmine Simone
12:10 Case-Based Panel Discussion with Audience Participation
All Speakers
13:00 Special Luncheon Lecture:
Training of Thoracic Surgeons
Joel Cooper
2:15

Afternoon Session I

Interactive small group sessions

  1. Stage IIIA Lung Cancer (Sonnet, Keshavjee, Yasufuku, De Perrot)
  2. Chest Wall Tumors (Dunning, Waddell, Cypel, Ko)
  3. Esophageal Perforations (Reynolds, Cooper, Darling, Yeung)
  4. Allied Health: Post-esophagectomy complications: How to identify? (De Romana, Zubrinic, Bykova)
3:15 Refreshment Break with Exhibitors

Afternoon Session II: Afternoon at the Movies: How I do it

Chair: Kazuhiro Yasufuku

3:45 Video 1: Complex pulmonary sleeve resection (Joshua Sonett)
4:00 Video 2: Robotic sleeve resection (Joel Dunning)
4:15 Video 3: Trans-cervical VATS thymectomy (Shaf Keshavjee)
4:30 Video 4: NIR Imaging during Minimally Invasive Thoracic Surgery (Kazuhiro Yasufuku)
4:50 Evaluation and Adjourn